Committees

In This Section


Standing Committees

Bylaws

bylaws@pta.org

Diversity, Inclusion & Outreach

diversity@pta.org

  • Frank Kwan (CA), Chair
  • Dani Carver (NM)
  • Jesus Holguín (CA)
  • Lynnette Howard (NJ)
  • Latha Krishnaiyer (FL)
  • Sylvia Reyna (TX)
  • Geronimo Rodriguez (TX)
  • Corinne Sanfilippo (CA)
  • Chase Thomas (IL)
Elections

elections@pta.org

  • Esther Parker (MD), Chair
  • Mindy Haas (NC)
  • Susan Hayes (GA)
  • Sylvia R. Reyna (TX)
  • Helane Robson (ND)
Field Service

fieldservicecommittee@pta.org

Historic Preservation Committee

historic@pta.org

  • Laura Bay (WA), Chair
  • Joan Dykstra (WI)
  • Pat Henry (OK)
  • Linda Hodge (TX)
  • Ann Kahn (VA)
  • Betsy Landers (TN)
  • Ann Lynch (NV)
  • Ginny Markell (OR)
  • Chuck Saylors (SC)
  • Otha Thornton (GA)
  • Anna Weselak (IL)
  • Lois White (TN)
  • Kathryn Whitfill (TX)
Legislation

legislativecommittee@pta.org

  • Marques A. Ivey (CO), Chair
  • Cindy Gerhardt (FL)
  • Lisa Marie Haygood (GA)
  • Geronimo Rodriguez, Jr. (TX)
  • Marne Usher (CT)
Membership

membershipcommittee@pta.org

  • Anna King (OK), Chair
  • Robert Acerra (NJ)
  • Dani Carver (NM)
  • Sergio Chavez (AZ)
  • Ian MacDonald (NH)
  • Michael Morgan (CA)
Nominating and Leadership Recruitment

View more information about NLRC.

leadershiprecruitment@pta.org

  • Maricela Arias-Cantu (VA), Chair, 2016-2019
  • Dawn Stastny (GA), Vice-Chair, 2017-2020
  • Harold Dixon (NC), 2016-2019
  • Alvin Gainey (FL), 2018-2021
  • Angi Gonzales Carver (NM), 2018-2021
  • Melissa Nehrbass (VA), 2017-2020
  • Anita Smith (TN), 2016-2019
Resolutions

resolutions@pta.org

  • Don Romoser (CT), Chair
  • Jeffery Corbett (OK)
  • Yvonne Johnson (DE)
  • Susan Lipman (NY)
  • Lisa Mack (OH)
  • Corinne Sanfilippo (CA)
Youth Involvement

youthinvolvementcommittee@pta.org

  • Christian Mayer (VA), Chair
  • Madison Estes (MA)
  • Juli Harris (CA)
  • Gabriel Unruh (NJ)
  • Ivan Jimenez (CA)

Special Committees


Convention General Arrangements

conventioncommittee@pta.org

Endowment

endowment@pta.org

  • Denise Sultz (KS), Chair
  • Laura Bay (WA)
  • Linda Hodge (TX)
  • Betsy Landers (TN)
  • Teresa Williams (CO)
Governance Policy Task Force
Mission Engagement

missionengagementcommittee@pta.org

Strategic Outreach

strategicoutreachcommittee@pta.org

  • Renata Witte (NM), Chair
  • Lana Ajemian (NY)
  • Jose A. Castillo (KY)
  • Kris Garst (Europe)
  • Frank Kwan (CA)
  • Jeffrey Price (CA)
  • Charles Scott (TN)
  • Linda Shiller-Cormany (VT)
  • Chase Thomas (IL)
  • Jessica Wong-Sumido (HI)