PTA Tweets
PTA Tweets
Facebook
PTA on Facebook
visit our Facebook page

National PTA Staff

PTA's national office has a professional staff of experienced and dedicated employees who work to further the organization's mission at the direction of the volunteer leadership. The staff headquarters are in Alexandria, Virginia.

Organizational Chart (Revised November 2013)

OFFICE OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

Joanne Dunne, Interim Executive Director
Faye McNeil, Coordinator, Executive Administration/Office Manager
Debbie Franklin, Executive Assistant, President, Officers, Board of Directors
Heather Dean, CPA, Deputy Executive Director, Programs and Operations
Amy Lorenz, Deputy Executive Director, Membership and Resource Development
Elizabeth Rorick, Deputy Executive Director, Government Affairs and Communications

COMMUNICATIONS DEPARTMENT

LaWanda Toney, Director, Strategic Communications
LaVar McCline, Senior Manager, Creative Services
Jossan Robinson, Senior Graphic Designer
Kevin Chappell, Senior Editorial Manager
Kisha DeSandies
, Web Content Manager
Heidi May, Media Relations Manager
Emily Karsnak, Marketing & Communications Specialist
Andrew Lee, Digital Communications Specialist
Shaina Croom, Editorial Specialist

FIELD SERVICES & TRAINING DEPARTMENT

Suzan Yungner, Director of Field Services & Training
Pano Kallis, Manager, Leadership Development
Deborah Walsh, National Service Manager
Ivelisse Castro, National Service Representative
Debra Fritz, National Service Representative
Nore Hare, National Service Representative
Linda Johnson, National Service Representative
Mary Jo Neil, National Service Representative
Sharlene Simon, State Liaison
Candice Tyler, Training Coordinator

FINANCE DEPARTMENT

Susan Duncan, Accounting Manager
Lindsey White, Senior Accountant
Robert Roudik, Staff Accountant
Fritzi Alwin, Meetings and Finance Coordinator

GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS DEPARTMENT

Chrystal Jones, Senior State Advocacy Strategist
Lee Ann Kendrick, Regional Advocacy Specialist
Mollie Van Lieu, Senior Education Policy Strategist
Jessica Seitz, Education Policy Analyst
Erica Lue, Advocacy Coordinator

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY DEPARTMENT

John Reeb, Director of Information Technology
Brandon Mills, Network Administrator

MEETINGS & EVENTS DEPARTMENT

Donna Taylor, Director of Meetings & Events
Gina Salmons, Meetings and Events Manager
Dwain Robertson, Meetings & Travel Coordinator

MEMBERSHIP DEPARTMENT

Felisha Battle, Director of Membership Marketing
Joy Lindsey, Membership Marketing Manager
Armen Alvarez, Multicultural Membership Development Manager
Kwana Ingram, Member Services Specialist
Stacey Rowe, Member Services Specialist

OFFICE SERVICES DEPARTMENT

Kevin Mayo, Production Coordinator

PROGRAMS & PARTNERSHIPS DEPARTMENT

Mary Pat King, Director of Programs & Partnerships
Sherri Wilson
, Senior Manager, Family & Community Engagement
Ethan Clark, Manager, Arts in Education
Heather Parker, Manager, Health and Safety
Renee Jackson, Ed.D., Senior Manager, Education Programs
Jeff Evans, Programs & Partnerships Specialist
Erin Thwaites, Programs & Partnerships Specialist
Elida Perez Knapp, Community Development Specialist

RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT DEPARTMENT

Kris Carey Prevatte, Manager, Resource Development and Corporate Alliances
April Lampkin, Manager, Resource Development
Victoria Church, Resource Development Specialist