PTA Tweets
PTA Tweets
Facebook
PTA on Facebook
visit our Facebook page

National PTA Committees

Standing Committees

Bylaws and Policy

bylaws@pta.org

  • Marques Ivey (CO), Chair
  • Ramona Morrow (VA)
  • Maxine Lewers (FL)
  • Tyler Barr (GA)
  • Sandy Nekoloff (OH)
  • Laura Bay (WA)

Diversity

diversity@pta.org

  • Mike Dimich (MT), Chair
  • Patricia Sotirin (MI)ele
  • Mari Pokornski (MN)
  • Bernie Kemp (FL)
  • C.H. Sonny Savoie (LA)
  • Sharon Goldblatt (TX)
  • Ronalda Warito-Tome (NM)
  • Endon Anderson (IL)
  • Cyd Cox (GA)

Field Service

fieldservice@pta.org

  • Leslie Cushman (GA), Chair
  • Rose Acerra (NJ)
  • Yvonne Johnson (DE)
  • Teresa Willis (MD)
  • Charles Scott (TN)
  • Wayne Bauman (IA)
  • Margarita Benjamin (VI)
  • Carla Nino (CA)
  • Aurelio Montemayor (TX)

Finance

financecommittee@pta.org

  • Sophia Waugh (CA), Chair
  • Duane Wright (LA)
  • Laura Bay (WA)
  • Sophia Waugh (CA)
  • Calvin Mackie (LA)

Historic Preservation Committee

historic@pta.org

  • Betsy Landers (TN, 2011-2013), Chair
  • Thelma Morris (AL, 1961-1964)
  • Mary Ann Leveridge (1981- 1983)
  • Ann P. Kahn (VA, 1985-1987)
  • Ann Lynch (NV, 1989-1991)
  • Pat Henry (OK, 1991-1993)
  • Kathryn Whitfill (TX, 1993- 1995)
  • Joan Dykstra (SC, 1995-1997)
  • Lois Jean White (TN, 1997-1999)
  • Ginny Markell (OR, 1999-2001)
  • Linda Hodge (CT, 2003-2005)
  • Anna Weselak (IL, 2005-2007)
  • Chuck Saylors (SC, 2009-2011)

Legislative

legislativecommittee@pta.org

  • Shannon Sevier (TX), Chair
  • Stella Edwards (VA)
  • Dr. Jim Pulos (GA)
  • Elizabeth Ysla-Leight (MD)
  • Brian Bonner (CA)
  • Vito Borrello (NY)

Membership

membershipcommittee@pta.org

  • Debra Strauss (IL), Chair
  • Derrick Byrd (NC)
  • Renata Witte (NM)
  • Rita Erves (GA)
  • Anna King (OK)
  • Monieka Rupert (WA)
  • Michelle Wilkinson (OR)
  • Phil Clark (NC)
  • Michael Mooney (NH)
  • Kris Vaughn (TX)

Nominating and Leadership Development

leadershipdevelopment@pta.org

  • Barb Bungard (OH), Chair
  • Darlene Harris (CA)
  • Darlene Willis (CA)
  • Carolyn Nelson-Goedert (FL)
  • Bill Potts-Datema (GA)
  • Anne Carson (VA)
  • Mary Kenfield (WA)

Resolutions

resolutions@pta.org

  • Jo Ann Fujioka (CO), Chair
  • Cyndi Barbian (WI)
  • Alison Turner (NV)
  • Suzan Solomon (CA)
  • Tibby Milne (UT)
  • Jessica Wong-Sumida (HI)
  • Maria Fletcher (NY)
  • Adrian Cox (GA)
  • Marne Usher (CT)
  • Marion Akins (VA)
  • Anne Watts (GA)

Resource Development

resourcedevelopmentcommittee@pta.org

  • C. Andre Daniels (NJ), Chair
  • Bonnie Cannon (MN)
  • Diamond Chavez (AZ)
  • Laurie Boeckel (ID)
  • Sandra Perrino (GA)
  • Andi Sjamin (NJ)
  • Laura Bay (WA)

Youth Involvement

youthinvolvement@pta.org

  • Jude Bruno (FL), Chair
  • Kristina Leone (MD)
  • Susan Lipman (NY)
  • Meg McLean (MT)
  • Lane Erickson (CA)
  • Elisa Diaz (FL)
  • Cristy Jones (GA)
  • Madison Estes (MA)

 

Special Committees

Communications

communications3@pta.org

  • Frank Kwan (CA), Chair
  • Ana Chapman (OH)
  • Kathie Green (IN)
  • Michelle Sutton (OH)
  • Nancy Cox (FL)
  • Brenda Martin (KY)
  • James Wilkinson (WA)
  • Lupe Morales (TX)

Convention Elections

electioncommittee@pta.org

  • Wendy Dean (VA), Chair
  • Angel Little (GA)
  • Claire White (NC)
  • Matthew Rodriguez (IL)
  • Jose Cerrato (GA)
  • Jayne Lee (MD)
  • Kay Meyer (TX)

Convention General Arrangements

conventioncommittee@pta.org

  • Leslie Boggs (TX), Chair
  • Kyle Robertson, North Carolina Host Conventions Chair (NC)
  • Harold Dixon, Charlotte PTA Council President (NC)
  • Heather Hawes (GA)
  • Maliya Collins-Tudor (GA)
  • Deloris Irving (MS)
  • Deborah Tidwell (OH)
  • Teresa Williams (CO)
  • Lisa Holbrook (TX)
  • Pam Johnson (NC)
  • Roxanne Starks (WI)
  • Rany Brown (MS)
  • Randall Ware (GA)
  • Latha Krishnaiyer (FL)

Disaster Relief Committee

  • Duane Wright (LA), Chair
  • Jim Accomando (CT)
  • Nancy Cox (FL)
  • Anna King (OK)

Male Engagement

maleengagement@pta.org

  • Michael Knowles (IL), Chair
  • Ed Squires (KY)
  • Isaac Patterson (PA)
  • Calvin Endo (HI)
  • Manuel Perez (IL)
  • Willie Robinson (NY)
  • David Heredia (CA)
  • Mac Saleh (MI)
  • Joe Vitrano (OH)
  • Ian McDonald (NH)
  • Jim Accomando (CT)
  • Otha Thornton III (GA)
  • Sergio Chavez (AZ)
  • Keith Lamar (GA)

Military Family Support

militaryfamilysupportcommittee@pta.org

  • Amy Zink (TN), Chair
  • Juan San Miguel (AK)
  • Kevin Weston (NC)
  • Rodney Davis (VA)
  • Kathy Allred (UT)
  • D'Angelo Loyd
  • Kathleen Brough (KY)
  • Barrye Prince (NC)

Organizational Effectiveness

orgeffectiveness@pta.org

  • Esther Parker (MD), Chair
  • Debra Strauss (IL)
  • Latha Krishnaiyer (FL)
  • Mercedes Sandoval (NM)
  • Marques Ivey (CO)
  • Bob Pipkin (AZ)
  • Ginny Markell (OR)
  • Joan Dykstra (SC)
  • Laura Bay (WA), Ex Officio

Reflections

reflectionscommittee@pta.org

  • Dawn Otus-Small (GA), Chair
  • Steven Adams (TX)
  • Jean Tokuda Irwin (UT)
  • Sara Green (CA)
  • Ray Samaniego (AR)

Special Needs

specialneeds@pta.org

  • Enrique Escallon (FL), Chair
  • William Doolittle (DE)
  • Loren Eichield (GA)
  • Theresa Mayfield (KY)
  • Patricia Barnes (GA)
  • Donna Ferguson (NY)
  • Cory Sanfilippo (CA)
  • Kathy Nevans (MO)
  • Kim Henderson (WI)

Endowment

endowment@pta.org

  • Sophia Waugh (CA), Chair
  • Lois Jean White (TN)
  • Linda Hanson (WA)
  • Frank Gallagher (MD)
  • Betsy Landers (TN)

Bylaws Revision Task Force

  • Jayne Lee (MD)
  • Lois Jean White (TN)

STEM Task Force

  • Calvin Mackie (LA), Chair
  • Scott Allen (WA)
  • Terri Hodges (DE)
  • Antonio Tijerino (DC)